PRIVACY POLICY

Effective

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Gold Coast Hockey Association (“ Gold Coast Hockey Association”, “we”, “our” and “us”). Gold Coast Hockey Association is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers (“Customers”, “you” and “your”). We have created the following Privacy Policy to give you an overview of the type of information we collect, how the information is used, stored and disclosed and how the information is safeguarded.

Gold Coast Hockey Association is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and by other applicable laws which govern privacy. Where appropriate, Gold Coast Hockey Association will rely on the employee exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption contained in the Privacy Act with regard to its handling of personal information.

Information is collected from Customers by Gold Coast Hockey Association through the use of our website, goldcoasthockey.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Gold Coast Hockey Association. By visiting the Website, you accept and acknowledge the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Currency

All pricing advertised on the Website is in Australian dollars

1. What Personal Information Does Gold Coast Hockey Association Collect and Why?

Gold Coast Hockey Association collects your personal information in order to provide you with products of interest to you and to continually improve your shopping experience on the Website. We collect Customers’ personal information in order to provide you with, and bill you for, any products you purchase and administer and maintain your account (as applicable). We also collect your details in order to send you information about our products and services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but if you do so you may not be able to purchase products, open or hold an account with us or take advantage of the features we offer.

In some cases, Gold Coast Hockey Association asks Customers directly for information in order for them to open an account, purchase products or use our services, and, in other cases, information is collected from third party sources or automatically as Customers are using the Website. The main types of personal information Gold Coast Hockey Association collects and the main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed are set out below.

1.1 Active Collection

Gold Coast Hockey Association collects certain information either voluntarily or as required in order to register an account with Gold Coast Hockey Association or use or receive information about certain Gold Coast Hockey Association services. This type of information includes:

◦Order form. Contact information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number

◦Shipping or transaction information, such as billing address and financial information (credit card number and expiration date) if you choose to purchase products offered for sale on the Website. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact you.

◦Demographic information such as post code.

◦Information you enter in forms and optional surveys or contests, such as name and e-mail address.

◦Information provided in connection with product review forums, discussion groups, bulletin boards, in chat rooms, and in messaging or other interactive services.

◦Information provided in e-mail requests and communications.

◦Health information. Sometimes information about the identity and nature of products you purchase may constitute health information. If you disclose health information during discussion on our interactive communication platforms (including product review forums), that information may also be held by us. In each case, by registering an account with us, using the Website or receiving our products and services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing such information on the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale including for the purpose of sending you communications about other products serviced based on your purchase history.

◦Information from other sources. In order to personalise our service by providing better product recommendations or special offers we may think will interest you, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

1.2 Passive Collection

Some information is collected automatically while you are using the Website. It is important to note that Gold Coast Hockey Association must store this information in order to ensure its Customers receive optimal service while using Gold Coast Hockey Association services. This type of information may include:

(a) Log Files

Log file information, such as IP addresses, browser type, domain names, number of page views, login frequency, page or section accesses. Log files are used to track member usage and engagement and to gauge the effectiveness of our different services. We use your IP address and other information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Web site.

(b) Cookies:

Gold Coast Hockey Association uses cookies, which are electronic pieces of information stored on your computer, to allow us to recognise you when you return to our site and to provide you with customised services and information. If Customers reject a cookie placed by Gold Coast Hockey Association, their use of certain Website features will be compromised. For example, upon login to a Customer account requiring a Customer password, a cookie is set in the browser that links Gold Coast Hockey Association software to the proper use’s login session. If this cookie is disabled, that aspect of the site will not work.

Gold Coast Hockey Association also uses third parties to provide services to you on behalf of Gold Coast Hockey Association, and in doing so they must set cookies on the site. For example, we use a third party to provide web analytic services which allow Gold Coast Hockey Association to track website usage statistics and checkout information. Your use of the site is not affected if you reject this cookie. For information on how to have your browser disable cookies or provide a warning before accepting a cookie, please refer to the cookie options in your browser’s Options or
Preferences menu.

Cookies are used to:
(i) Store session state information
(ii) Authenticate Customers
(iii) Help customise content delivery
(iv) Provide context-sensitive help
(v) Protect Website security and login time-outs
(c) Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs).

2. Information collection and contact methods

Gold Coast Hockey Association endeavours to strictly adhere to federal, state and local laws including the Privacy Act regarding the preservation and archiving of information collected. In addition to the uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and the purposes described in section 1 above, Coast Hockey Association may use the information you provide in the following ways:

(a) To contact you about our products and services or about your use of our Website..

(b) For marketing and promotional purposes. Coast Hockey Association does not use individually identifiable health information that may be collected in our product review forums, discussion groups, or other interactive forums for marketing purposes.

(c) To respond to your comments or requests or to request feedback regarding our products or services.

(d) For billing purposes, to facilitate transactions and to fill Customer orders in connection with
purchases of products offered by Coast Hockey Association.

(e) For the specific purpose for which the information was provided.

(f) To improve the products and services we offer.

(g) As you otherwise direct or authorise.​​

3. Security 

The following outlines different types of security procedures Gold Coast Hockey Association has in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information we collect.

3.1 Identification and Authentication

Access to the data is assigned to specific individuals in order to maintain strict control over access. We do not grant general access to data within Gold Coast Hockey Association and, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, access to data is not granted to parties outside Gold Coast Hockey Association . We also verify the identity of the persons accessing the data by using a login name and password.

3.2 Authorisation and Access Control

Only authorised personnel have access to restricted data. Access to sensitive data such as customer financial information and individually identifiable health information is revoked in a timely manner for employees who change function or resign. Nondisclosure Agreements are in place with contractors and third parties having access to sensitive data.​​

4. Children

Seed of Life Wellness Centre does not sell products for purchase by children. We may sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use the Website only with involvement of a parent or guardian.​

5 Accessing and Correcting Information and Complaints Handling

To assure that the information collected is accurate and up-to-date, Gold Coast Hockey Association allows Customers to edit and update their information through our Website. The Website allows Customers to access and correct any inaccuracies in the information submitted online. Customers may also contact us using the details set out in section 8 of this Privacy Policy if they have questions or concerns about the accuracy of their information. We will respond to such communications within a reasonable period of time. Although in most circumstances we will be able to allow you to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, in some circumstances it may not be possible for us to allow you to access or correct some or all of your personal information in the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so). If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details set out in section 12. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to deal with your complaint in an efficient manner.

6. Notification of Changes

Gold Coast Hockey Association reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. If we plan to make significant changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we will post those changes to this Website 30 days before they take effect. Gold Coast Hockey Association will post these changes on our Website so our Customers are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Please review our Privacy Policy periodically to see recent changes.

 

7. Addressing Privacy and Security Concerns

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our practices or your dealings with the Website, or wish to receive a printed version of this Privacy Policy, please contact us.